U-Visa

This is a form of relief granted to noncitizens who have been the victim of a serious crime perpetrated against them. This visa grants status to noncitizens. It covers a broad range of serious crimes. The u visa requires that the victim has suffered a substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of the crime. The victim has useful information concerning the crime and the victim has helped, or is likely to help, in the investigation or prosecution of the crime. The person who committed the crime does not have to be a U.S. citizen and it is not required by law that the victim of the crime does not have to be in any way related to the person who committed the crime. A person whose petitions are approved get three years of temporary legal status and automatic work authorization. At the end of this period, most u visa holders will be able to apply for lawful permanent resident status.