Naturalization

Naturalization is the process of acquiring U.S. citizenship after a period of qualifying lawful permanent residence in the United States. The immigration laws require that any lawful permanent resident seeking to naturalize must meet several requirements before they may be naturalized. First, a LPR is required to accumulate 5 years of residence. Second, it requires that this residence be continuous. Third, it requires that the continuous residence take place after the applicant was lawfully admitted for permanent residence. Fourth, it is required that the applicant be physically present in the united states for periods totaling at least two and a half years. Fifth, it requires residence in the state or in the BCIS district where the application was filed for at least three months prior to the application. Sixth, it is required the applicant to reside continuously in the U.S. from the date of the application to the date of admission to citizenship. How once becomes a US Citizen can be very complicated. Attorney Michael Phillips will evaluate each of the conditions that determine US Citizenship.

Anyone born outside the United States, both of whose parents are U.S. citizens, as long as one parent has lived in the United States. Anyone born outside the United States, if one parent is a citizen and lived in the United States for at least one year and the other parent is a U.S. national. Anyone born in a U.S. possession, if one parent is a citizen and lived in the United States for at least one year.            Anyone found in the United States under the age of five, whose parentage cannot be determined, as long as proof of non-citizenship is not provided by age 21.Anyone born outside the United States, if one parent is an alien and as long as the other parent is a U.S. citizen who lived in the United States for at least five years (with military and diplomatic service included in this time).A person born before 5/24/1934 of an alien father and a U.S. citizen mother who has lived in the United States

Each of these conditions creates an opportunity for a person to establish birthright citizenship, provided the circumstances can be precisely documented. The firm can assist in gathering the crucial facts to make a compelling case for birthright citizenship.